PRIVACY POLICY

This Statement explains our privacy practice.

It is the policy of dZine Limited to meet all the requirements of the “Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance” and endeavour to ensure our compliance with the European Union 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation. We put in place appropriate systems and ensure compliance by our staff with the standards of security and confidentiality prescribed by law.

Collection of Personal Information

We will occasionally collect personal information of domain name holders from our accredited registrars for specific purposes. Such purposes may include maintaining of our register database with accurate and correct details, or for the processing of complaints, domain name dispute, enquiries, feedback or the processing of membership.

We may also collect personal data for job application, request support or assistance (e.g. email address, phone number, name etc).Information like your race, political opinion, ethnic origin or religious beliefs, health or sex life information will not be collected.

In addition to the specific purposes, we may occasionally use such information to send domain name holders, registrars and resellers eNewsletters, promotional and new service updates and invitations to events hosted, sponsored or promoted by us, if you agree. These parties may choose to opt-out from receiving such materials as well as to select your preference with regard to the receipt of such materials.

We shall make a record of your visits to our website. The record will show the domain name server address part of your email address, IP address, and details of the pages visited. We only collect aggregate information about the number and types of visitors with reference to their domain name server address. This information is used for preparing general statistics on the usage of our websites, and prevention and detection of crime.

Some of the information will be gathered through the use of “cookies”. Cookies are small bits of information that are automatically stored on a web browser that can be retrieved by the sites visited. You may be requested to enable these cookies setting on your browser. Our use of this technology does not mean that we automatically know any information about you. Your acceptance of our cookie in no way gives us access to your computer.We will use secured encryption systems as appropriate when collecting personal information over the Internet.

Security

Any personal information we receive will not be disclosed to any unauthorised third party outside of dZine Limited except as provided herein or with your prior consent. Personal information, whether stored in electronic form or in hard-copy form will only be accessible by our authorised employees or our authorised agents, e.g. auditors, contractors, advisers etc. Employees of our company or our authorised agents designated to handle personal data will be made familiarised with this Privacy Policy Statement and told how to fulfil our obligations.

Hyperlinks

This Privacy Statement only applies to dZine Limited. We shall not be responsible for the privacy and security practices or the content of the websites we linked in this site.

Disclosure and Sharing of Personal Information

Personal information held by us will be kept confidentially, save in compliance with the stated purpose of our business, which may include the making public of certain information about our registrants, or to other dulyappointed registrars, or we believe in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to identify a person violating the law. In addition, we may provide such information to:

i) any personnel, agent, adviser, auditor, contractor or service provider who provides services or advice to us in connection with our operations;

ii) any person under a duty of confidentiality to us;

iii) any person to whom we are required to make disclosure under any law applicable in or outside of Hong Kong.

You should note that as we have no control over the acts of any third party, the Privacy Policy Statement ceases to apply to any information that has been disclosed to a third party in accordance with this policy. We endeavour to deal only with responsible third parties but assume no responsibility for the privacy protection provided by such third parties.

Data Retention

Personal information you provide to us will be retained for such period as may be necessary for the carrying out of the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy Statement or as otherwise specified at the time of collection.

Personal Information Access, Correction and Erasure You have the right to request access to and correction of information in case errors may be found in our records about you held by us. You may have the right to request any of your personal data be erased under the GDPR. If you wish to exercise this right, please submit your enquiry or request to our Data Protection Officer by e-mail to enquiry@dzine.com or write to:

Data Protection Officer
dZine Limited

Room 1806-7, Level 18, Hang Seng North Point Building,
335-341 King’s Road, North Point,
Hong Kong.

Amendment of Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. We will post the latest version of the Privacy Policy on our website. Please visit our website periodically. For material change of the policy, we will email customers or by posting a note on our website for notification.

Updated on 11 February 2019